Domestic violence drop charges affidavit - This officially documents the alleged victim's wishes of not pursuing charges against the defendant.
[…] A lack of evidence is the most common reason to drop a domestic violence case. The person filing charges must show a photo ID to the Clerk. The process behind criminal charges is frequently misunderstood. For others who want to end or address an abusive. An experienced criminal defense attorney may help anyone accused of domestic violence obtain an affidavit of non-prosecution. Judges and attorneys refer to the victim as the complaining. Call For A Free Case Evaluation. You will need to meet with a representative of the Office of the District Attorney. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding. Criminal Procedure Law section 30. To file a complaint in Family Court a person completes a Complaint and Warrant, Charge Sheet, and Affidavit of Probable Cause and swears to the facts in the paperwork in front of a Clerk of Court or judicial officer.